Sunday, May 29, 2011

Ding 9, and having some fun!

Mytheon be the awesome yesterday!

Mytheon + Thor + Jambalaya for dinner must = awesome dreams all night about mythology. I just had the most amazing dreams last night. :)

Anyway, I was TOTALLY feeling Mytheon last night. I even put on my elite Mytheon T-shirt that I got from UTV True Games back in beta.

Dinged level 9 in the War Forge. (Why when I say that I dinged 9th level does that seem really low level? oh yeah, maybe because it is. /shrug.)

And I caught a random invite to a random guild. LOL. yay. (I should probably make a guild of my own.)

Anyway, I have a totally new purpose in my life in this game. I want to get the stones to do a merge combo. Check out this thread on the Mytheon boards. I really want to summon that Avatar of Nemesis! Looks like I need to find a way to get the Champion of Nemesis, Shrine of Nemesis, and Wrath of Nemesis stone. Wootah!

I wonder what other merges there are, because that rocks.

Happy Dueling!

Friday, May 13, 2011

Ding 8 and Revisiting Medusa

I got some more play time on Mytheon the past couple of days, and it's been a little strange, but good overall. There seems to be something about the server that's making the game seem a little laggy, but it wasn't anything I couldn't overcome with a little patience.

The main problem with Mytheon continues to be one thing . . .

Low population . . . and that's on only one server. No worries! Stingite is here to play the game until they turn the server off . . . or I can't take it anymore. Probably the latter will happen before the former. :)

Of important note for me as a Warcaster is that I found my new favorite out of class stone! I absolutely adore this stone: Relocation.

You can cast it to give you a head start running away when you get overwhelmed or use it to charge up your mana when you're low. LOVE this stone at the moment. It's really made the difference in some battles.

Next up is that I turned level eight! WOOTAH! I've been grinding the pathway to Medusa a whole heck of a lot to get there too.

One thing I immediately noticed had changed as opposed to my days playing through the beta, was this little pinch point in the pathway to Medusa. Let's count these bad guys up.

Yup, and they all add at once. It took me a couple deaths and a Hermes Slash to make my way through that wall. I'll have to figure out a different strategy soon since those Hermes Slashes cost real money to use (although you do get two free ones to start out with and I'm pretty sure UTV True Games would LOVE my purchase *DON'T DIE LITTLE GAME!*).

The end result of a Hermes Slash of course is game money and blue dots.


Keep throwing the stones my friends!

Happy Dueling!